[GUIDE] Section V Playoff Preview: Baseball Class C2 – Fees

The 2021 Class C2 bracket includes five teams from Livingston County along with four teams from Finger Lakes West, three from the Genesee Region, two apiece from Allegany County and Wayne County as well as one squad from Steuben County. Here’s the breakdown:

No. 1 seed OAKFIELD-ALABAMA HORNETS (GENESEE REGION)
Record: 11-2
Coach: Michael Anderson
Streak: Won seven straight
Runs Scored Per Game: 10.2
Runs Allowed Per Game: 2.3
Finished 2019 Season: Lost 3-0 to York in pre-quarters
Opponent: vs. No. 16 Caledonia-Mumford, Monday 4:30 p.m.

No. 2 seed LYNDONVILLE TIGERS (GENESEE REGION)
Record: 11-3
Coach: Shane Price
Streak: Won three straight
Runs Scored Per Game: 12.1
Runs Allowed Per Game: 3.6
Finished 2019 Season: Lost 1-0 to Bolivar-Richburg in sectional final
Opponent: vs. No. 15 Geneseo, Monday 5 p.m.

No. 3 seed YORK GOLDEN KIGHTS (LIVINGSTON COUNTY)
Record: 9-5
Coach: Ed Green
Streak: Lost one
Runs Scored Per Game: 5.0
Runs Allowed Per Game: 4.1
Finished 2019 Season: Lost 6-4 to Geneseo in quarter-finals
Opponent: vs. No. 14 South Seneca/Romulus, Monday 5 p.m.

No. 4 seed BOLIVAR-RICHBURG WOLVERINES (ALLEGANY COUNTY)
Record: 11-4
Coach: Dustin Allen
Streak: Won five straight
Runs Scored Per Game: 9.5
Runs Allowed Per Game: 3.1
Finished 2019 Season: Won 2019 sectional championship
Opponent: vs. No. 13 Byron-Bergen, Monday 6:30 p.m.

No. 5 seed CUBA-RUSHFORD REBELS (ALLEGANY COUNTY)
Record: 10-5
Coach: Pat Wright
Streak: Lost one
Runs Scored Per Game: 9.0
Runs Allowed Per Game: 6.7
Finished 2019 Season: Lost 9-2 to Gananda in semi-finals
Opponent: vs. No. 12 Letchworth, Monday 5 p.m.

No. 6 seed NAPLES BIG GREEN (FINGER LAKES WEST)
Record: 8-7
Coach: Brian Battle
Streak: Won three straight
Runs Scored Per Game: 6.8
Runs Allowed Per Game: 7.4
Finished 2019 Season: Lost 17-7 to Geneseo in pre-quarters
Opponent: vs. No. 11 Dundee/Bradford, Monday 5 p.m.

Bracket courtesy of Section V Athletics…

No. 7 seed HARLEY-ALLENDALE COLUMBIA WOLVES (FINGER LAKES WEST)
Record: 7-6-1
Coach: Peter Mancuso
Streak: Lost one
Runs Scored Per Game: 8.5
Runs Allowed Per Game: 8.7
Finished 2019 Season: Lost to Pavilion 3-0 in pre-quarters
Opponent: vs. No. 10 Marion, Monday 5 p.m.

No. 8 seed CAMPBELL-SAVONA PANTHERS (STEUBEN COUNTY)
Record: 6-4
Coach: David Swan
Streak: Won one
Runs Scored Per Game: 6.7
Runs Allowed Per Game: 2.6
Finished 2019 Season: Lost to Bolivar-Richburgh 5-4 in pre-quarters
Opponent: vs. No. 9 Pavilion, Monday 5 p.m.

No. 9 seed PAVILION GOLDEN GOPHERS (LIVINGSTON COUNTY)
Record: 6-8
Coach: Matt Helm
Streak: Lost two
Runs Scored Per Game: 6.9
Runs Allowed Per Game: 7.8
Finished 2019 Season: Lost 11-1 to Cal-Mum in quarter-finals
Opponent: at No. 8 Campbell-Savona, Monday 5 p.m.

No. 10 seed MARION BLACK KNIGHTS (WAYNE COUNTY)
Record: 5-9
Coach: Brianne Raes
Streak: Won two straight
Runs Scored Per Game: 5.7
Runs Allowed Per Game: 7.6
Opponent: at No. 7 HAC, Monday 5 p.m.

No. 11 seed DUNDEE/BRADFORD SCOTSMEN (FINGER LAKES WEST)
Record: 4-8-2
Coach: Chad Johnson
Streak: Won one
Runs Scored Per Game: 6.8
Runs Allowed Per Game: 5.6
Finished 2019 Season: Lost 21-0 to South Seneca/Romulus in pre-quarters
Opponent: at No. 6 Naples, Monday 5 p.m.

No. 12 seed LETCHWORTH INDIANS (LIVINGSTON COUNTY)
Record: 4-10
Streak: Lost one
Coach: Tim Eustace
Runs Scored Per Game: 5.9
Runs Allowed Per Game: 5.6
Finished 2019 Season: Lost to Avon 9-4 in C1 pre-quarters
Opponent: at No. 3 Cuba-Rushford

No. 13 seed BYRON-BERGEN BEES (GENESEE REGION)
Record: 3-10
Coach: Matthias Ellis
Streak: Lost one
Runs Scored Per Game: 3.9
Runs Allowed Per Game: 9.3
Finished 2019 Season: Lost 6-1 to Williamson in pre-quarters
Opponent: at No. 4 Bolivar-Richburg, Monday 6:30 p.m.

No. 14 seed SOUTH SENECA/ROMULUS FALCONS (FINGER LAKES WEST)
Record: 3-10
Coach: Tim Crane
Streak:
Runs Scored Per Game: 6.3
Runs Allowed Per Game: 10.3
Finished 2019 Season: Lost to Bolivar-Richburg 4-11 in quarter-finals
Opponent: at No. 3 York, Monday 5 p.m.

No. 15 seed GENESEO BLUE DEVILS (LIVINGSTON COUNTY)
Record: 2-10
Coach: Nick Drollette
Streak: Lost three straight
Runs Scored Per Game: 5.6
Runs Allowed Per Game: 7.8
Finished 2019 Season: Lost 13-2 to Bolivar-Richburg in semi-finals
Opponent: at No. 2 Lyndonville, Monday 5 p.m.

No. 16 seed CALEDONIA-MUMFORD RAIDERS (LIVINGSTON COUNTY)
Record: 1-13
Coach: Andy Leyden
Streak: Lost one
Runs Scored Per Game: 3.1
Runs Allowed Per Game: 8.0
Finished 2019 Season: Lost 9-4 to Lyndonville to semi-finals
Opponent: at No. 1 Oakfield-Alabama, Monday 4:30 p.m.

[GUIDE] Section V Playoff Preview: Baseball Class C2 – Fees
4.9 (98%) 32 votes